Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1st January 2018

Privacy Notice 

This Privacy Policy covers the collection and use of information for this website ("Site"). This Site is managed and operated by SGP Connect Pte Ltd ("SGP Connect") to promote its online and offline networking activities, such as conferences, workshops, events, certification, competitions and mentoring ("SGP Connect Activities").

SGP Connect connects emerging and professional photographers and enthusiasts through social networking to provide educational, informational experience with other activities such as competitions, mentoring and other events.

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

What information we collect

"Personal Data" refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information including your contact information and demographic information such as your name, identification number, telephone contact number, mailing address, email address.

Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

i)         when you register to be a member of SGP Connect;
ii)        when you register for courses, competitions and any other SGP Connect Activities;
iii)       when you request that we contact you or be included in an email or other mailing list;
iv)       when you make online purchases on the Site; and
v)        when we collect your Personal Data by other lawful means.

In addition to the Personal Data, SGP Connect may also request that you provide information such as your company name, size of company and title during the registration process. If you choose to register on this Site, you may also be asked to provide your credit card information to fulfill your registration request.

By registering for membership, SGP Connect Activities or by submitting Personal Data to SGP Connect, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by SGP Connect in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”).

SGP Connect does not sell or share the Personal Data with third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy. SGP Connect may also receive your Personal Data from other sources and add it to the Personal Data you have provided to us.

When we may use and disclose your Personal Data to others

Your Personal Data may be used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

i)        To provide you with information about products or services you've ordered, including photography courses, competitions, conferences and trade shows;
ii)       To provide you with e-newsletters you have requested;
iii)      To send you notices for subscription renewal;
iv)     To contact you regarding marketing endeavors;
v)      To enable third party companies  (who SGP Connect has entered into contracts with) to provide SGP Connect with specialized services such as customer service, registration, subscription fulfillment, research, statistical analysis, list cleansing, postal mailings, email and fax deployment, and other information services;
vi)     To comply with legal and regulatory requirements and when disclosure is required by law;
vii)    To exercise or preserve our legal rights or take action regarding potentially illegal activities or to protect the safety of any person;
viii)   To transfer or assign the Personal Data we have collected (as part of the merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control) in the event that SGP Connect is acquired by or merged with a third party entity or in the unlikely event of SGP Connect’s bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors; and
ix)      For other purposes for which we have obtained your consent.

Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated above to SGP Connect’s staff members, third party entities, service providers, advisers, including but not limited to the following:

i)        Trade show exhibitors and vendors;
ii)       Event organisers and course convenors; and
iii)      Banks, credit card companies and payment vendors.

Where you have provided SGP Connect with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional messages via your Singapore telephone number(s), then SGP Connect may contact you using the Singapore telephone number(s) provided (via voice calls, text messages, faxes or other means) for any of the above listed purposes.

SGP Connect will ensure that the companies or individuals who are given access to your Personal Data are under a contractual duty (i) to only use such Personal Data as needed to perform their functions, and (ii) to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the Personal Data. 

Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to SGP Connect’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, you may do so by emailing info@sgpconnect.com Please note that all promotional and research email messages you receive from SGP Connect will include an option to opt out of future email communications. 

Access

SGP Connect will, upon your written request to our data protection officer (at 315 Outram Road #02-10, Tan Boon Liat Building, Singapore (169074) ), allow you access to the Personal Data which is in SGP Connect’s possession or control. SGP Connect reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the services provided in carrying out your request.

However, SGP Connect reserves the right to refuse you access to your Personal Data under certain circumstances, such as where the provision of such Personal Data may reasonably be expected to threaten or harm the safety or health of another individual.

Correction

To ensure that your Personal Data is current and accurate, please inform SGP Connect of changes to your Personal Data, or of any errors or omissions, by writing to:

Email:               info@sgpconnect.com

SGP Connect will correct the Personal Data as soon as is reasonably practicable.

Data retention, transfers and security 
SGP Connect may retain your Personal Data for as long as is required for the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, for the legal or business purposes of SGP Connect, or as is required by the applicable laws, which may be indefinitely.

SGP Connect may store this information in Singapore or elsewhere. In any event, SGP Connect will apply the terms of this Privacy Policy and ensure protection of the Personal Data to a standard which is comparable to that under the Act.

SGP Connect maintains certain procedures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of the Personal Data while such Personal Data is under SGP Connect’s control. However, the storage and communication of the Personal Data cannot always be completely secure. Also, SGP Connect cannot and do not guarantee that Personal Data transferred to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be protected against intentional or accidental misuse or loss.

Cookies

Cookies are text files stored in computers and other devices when the web browser loads a website, containing information about the site visit.

SGP Connect uses cookies on the Site to collect information on the users’ visits and sessions.

By accessing and using this Site, you consent to SGP Connect’s use of cookies to collect and use your Personal Data and the storage of cookies in your devices. However, if you do not consent to SGP Connect’s use of cookies to collect and use your Personal Data, you may disable the settings in your internet browser, in which case you may not be able to access or use certain parts or functions of the Site. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 
SGP Connect may change this Privacy Policy and our data collection and management practices. SGP Connect reserve the rights to update changes to this Privacy Policy and to our practices in collecting and handling personally identifiable information. If SGP Connect makes material changes, SGP Connect will notify you by email prior to their implementation and will let you decide if you want the material changes to apply to your Personal Data. SGP Connect will also post a prominent notice at this Site and indicate at the top of this statement when the Privacy Policy was most recently updated.

Contacting Us

Please contact SGP Connect if you have questions or wish to take any action with respect to information to which this Privacy Policy applies. You can contact us at:

Email:               info@sgpconnect.com

Top